Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in the parish now. one in the townland of North Horsemount owned by James Horgan and the second in Shanakiel owned by John Scannell. These forges are on the roadside.
    Both forges are similar in shape and appearance. They contain only one room and one small window and a square door. They are roofed with felt There is only one fireplace raised about 1 1/2 feet from the ground.
    The bellows resembles an ordinary kitchen hand bellows but being even bigger.
    The smith uses a sledge, a hammer, an anvil, a vice, a drill, a tongs, a shovel, a flag for banding wheels, a shoeing hammer, a smith's knife, a buffer for straightening the heads of old nails, a screw plate, and a couple of smith's pokers
    Long ago the smiths made dung forks with three prongs and spades with steel on top.
    The present day smiths make horse shoes