School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

1. In this Parish there is a cross - roads called Ritchie's Cross. It is called after a family who lived there. In the townland of Drumbrain is the Twig brae so called because there was little twigs growing there. In the townland of Mullaghgreenan there is a road called the "hollow road", because it is in a hollow. The "Orange - field is in the townland of Drumbrain & is so called because the Orangemen held picnics there. "Bachelors Walk" is also in the townland of Drumbrain, so called because of the number of bachelors living there. "Wright's Cross" is in the townland of Drumacreeve.
    Achadh Bog, Co. Mhuineacháin
    James Carolan
    Droim Bréan, Co. Mhuineacháin
  2. There is a field in Mick Murphy's land of Calliagh called the Peg a' tobar, & another called Wee Micky's field. There is one in Corlick called the Smoothing - iron because of its shape. There is another called Scot's rock. In Aughaclay there is one called Skip's meadow. There is a field in Raw where a man is supposed to be buried. It is called "the field of the dead." There is a field in Aughaclay called "the field of the shuck."