School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. Calliagh is the name of my townland. It is in the Parish of Aghabog with dartrey as barony. There are ten families in it. The townland consists of forty eight people. There are six houses slated and four thatched. In days gone by there was a wood in the townland and when the wood was cleared away, the townland got its name from coill the Irish word for a wood. There are three people over seventy living in it John Farmer, Tom Monaghan and John Mc Cabe. John Farmer can tell stories in English. There were twice as many houses long ago as there are to day. Some of the land is good but the rest is rocky and hilly. The townland is well fenced in with good diches. People emigrated from the townland to America, England and Scotland. There is a notable place in the district called Logat - Hill where iron is to be found. There is a story also that a giant threw a stone from Carn Hill to it. It must be true because the track of his hand is in the stone It is also said the townland got its name from cailleac the Irish word for an old woman.
    Calliagh, Co. Monaghan
    Mary Ward