School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. Some of these treasures principally gold were hidden in forts and also in caves. Some people say the Danes buried these treasures others say the fairies.
    It is said there is a pot of in a cave in Latnamard. It is in a field in owned by Willie Dixon. A man named Barney Mac Philips came by night and tried to unearth it. He dug far down and at last something in the form of a black cat came out of it. The wind of it going past put out the candle which was giving him light. He became frightened and did not continue. The black cat was supposed to have been the devil.
    Lights have been seen on forts. They are supposed to be a token of a hidden treasure.
    Any red haired person is supposed to be descendants from the Danes. Once upon a time a poor man lived whose cattle and horses died
    Kathleen Kierans