School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. There are three churchyards in the parish, one Catholic churchyard one Protestant Church and one Presbyterian Church, Aghabog Church Aghabog Protestant, and Drumkeen Church. Aghabog churchyard is situated in the townland of Latnamard Aghabog Protestant Church is situated near a town. They are all still in use. Two of them are square - shaped and one round. No trees surround the Protestant churchyards but the Aghabog Catholic graveyard is surrounded by trees, It is sloped South and is much higher than the fields around. There are some very old tombstones and headstones in the in the Aghabog catholic graveyard. The tombstones are so old that it is impossible to recognise the date on them. Tradition tells us that under one of these tombstones lies the remains of Father Coyle who was buried in eighteen twelve, the year the church was built. The other two tombstones are over two other brother priests who were reared in Corlick, Father McPhillips. They were
    Kathleen Kierans
    Francis Kierans