School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. Long ago our ancestors heard Mass in Murphy's glen. On the slopes of this glen there is the entrance to a cave. The first stone to build the present church was carried by a man named Mc Phillips, who lived in Latnamard. The first man who was buried in the present graveyard was McPhillips of Kaffoney. The money to make a path to the church was got by a man called Ritchie who had great influence on the Public Board. It was a priest named Fr. Cassidy who erected the bell and belfry in 1867. He died in the Parish of Fintona, during the night & the moment he died Aghabog bell rang & was heard all over the Parish. No one could find out who or what rang the bell.