School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. The race of the black pig is supposed to pass through a garden in the townland belonging to Miss Annie Fitzpatrick.
    There is a carn on the top of a hill. Some people say a giant was buried there; others that it is the burial place of some chief or important personage of the olden times but no one seems to have any idea who he was. There is an underground cave supposed to lead from this hill to Logat Hill but the opening to the cave is filled up.
    Carn, Co. Monaghan
  2. When Tom Finlay - an old man who lived in the town land of Latnamard & who died about 20 years ago - was a young boy, he was alone in the house one day & a little horse came in began shuffling about on the floor & giving him every chance of mounting it. He was delighted & got on its back. It then started out, but in going out Tom caught hold of the irons on both sides of the doorcase. He firmly believed that only for this he would have been carried off. He believed the horse to have been a fairy horse & that it was the iron which saved him.