School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. The townlands of Latnamard & Drumhilla were once owned by Paddy Gavan ancestor of the late Sir Charles Gavan Duffy. He was a great supporter of Irish bloodstock. One day one of his sons was out hunting on a fine horse which led the hunt all day. In the evening a gentleman came up & said "that is a great horse you have." Gavan did not answer & the man said he would give him five pounds for it. Gavan was angry at this & he hit the gentleman with his whip & killed him. He then rode away & was never seen again.
    Mrs Ellis
    Over 80
    Drumhillagh, Co. Monaghan
  2. Phil O'Neill of Latnamard heard his father who died about 20 years ago at the age of 85 say that he remembers the townland of Drumhilla without a ditch.