School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. I live in the townland of Genagh and the people say it was called after the geese. Some people say that there was an old woman whose name no body knew. She lived in our house long ago and she owned the whole townland of Genagh. The people say that she had a great flock of geese.
    There came a family to it and bought a piece of land from her. The old woman died and other people came to live here and there in the townland of Genagh. The name that is most common is Clerkin. There is no river in the townland at all. There are forty - one people living in it. Some of the houses are slated and others are thatched. There are two houses thatched and five houses slated.
    There are no old people in the townland over seventy and they don't know Irish, nor they cannot tell stories in Irish nor English. There were far more houses in the olden times than there are now. The people say that there are far more houses in ruins than are in use. Some people
    Genagh, Co. Monaghan
    Rose Cassidy