School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. There was once a man named Pat Fitzpatrick Carn, Latnamard, who bet a wager with a man driving a horse and side - car that he would run a race from Killevan town to Newbliss with him. He won the race and was paid doubly with as much whiskey as he could drink when he reached Newbliss.
    A man named Gaven lived in Latnamard who walked the rigging of the church and stood on his head on the other gable and cracked his heels together before a lot of spectators.
    Neddy Fitzpatrick escaped from the black hole in Newbliss. The policemen pursued him but found they were unable to catch him. They got a very smart and clever policeman who followed Neddy to Smithborough canal Neddy jumped the canal but the policeman was unable. Neddy then sat on the
    Mamie Kierans
    Pat Fitzpatrick