School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. (continued from previous page)
    opposite bank and asked him to come in to Smithborough for some whiskey. One of the Newbliss policemen came to Neddie's house the next day and told Neddy to come into Newbliss the next day and that he would pay all his expenses for winning the race with the other policeman.
    Ned Mac Phillips Drumhirk climbed the tower of the church and stood with one foot on each arm of the wooden cross that was then on top of the tower.
    Ned Mac Phillips, Drumhirk when going to America came down the fields to the road and when he was near the road he jumped a flax - hole a hedge and a narrow lane "now" said he to a man along with him who was also going to America "no man will do that until I come back," nor no man ever did.
    James Mac Cabe is noted for his mowing he could mow an acre in a day
    The people of Latnamard and Carn walked to Lough Derg and back again.
    John Cusack was noted for his singing. His favourite songs were "The Discussion between the Church and the Chapel" and "The True - Lovers Discussion" and "The Rose from Duffy's Mill". Pat Fitzpatrick's father was famous for his singing of "The Blackbird". Patrick Kieran, Latnamard who is now dead walked from Latnamard to Belfast and went on to America.
    Mamie Kierans
    Pat Fitzpatrick