School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. Once upon a time there lived an old man whose name was Jack and he had a hump on his back. At midnight one night, when he was coming from his work he heard music behind the ditch. He stopped and listened and began to sing. The fairies were so pleased with him that they came out and invited him into the ring. About daylight the next morning a fairy came up to him and told him to look down at the ground. He looked down and there saw his hump at his feet. He thanked them and went home in great joy.
    Now there lived in the district another man who had also a hump on his back and he went to the place. The fairies came and he was invited into the ring.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People