School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

1. We have a churn at home. It is three and a half feet wide at the bottom and four at the top. The sides are round slanting towards the top and there is a part called the crib. Butter is made once a week in Winter and twice a week in Summer.
    The churning is done by hand upwards and downwards and it takes about three quarters of an hour to churn. When a person comes in during churning, they help at the work because it is the custom. During the churning, water is put in, in order to separate the milk from the butter and they know when it is done because they see it in heaps on the top of the milk. The butter is taken out with a wooden dish and put on a flat wooden plate called a trencher. The milk is washed out of it and a certain amount of salt put in. Then the butter is put into prints and clapped with a clapper. The butter - milk is drunk, given to calves put in bread and for all family uses.
    Mary Ward
    Annie Fitzpatrick