Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Friday evening after I got my dinner, I went away to look for folklore. I went to Ballymacarter to an old woman called Mrs. McGuinness. She was born in Ballymacarter. Her age is 79 years of age. I asked her did she know any local happening. She said she did, so this is what she told me.
    One morning at six oclock in Greencastle a house went on fire. There were 4 children and one woman in the house. How the accident occurred was that the woman forgot to put out the fire. A woman was passing by and she saw the house on fire and she wakened the people. All the people in Greencastle ran with pails and buckets of water. Soon they put out the fire. The people stayed in a house named Doherty's till the house was fixed.
    Shemus Mc Laughlin
    Mrs Mc Guinness