Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old stone standing in the town-land of Ballybrack. It was thrown by a giant across the water. This mighty giant was going to throw it to a hill at first. Then it slipped out of his hand and fell at Ballybrack. It is said that he threw it across the water about a hundred years ago. It is plain to be seen the tracks of his hands on the stone to this day. This is how it got its name. It is called the Standing Stone. It is said that it is as far down again in the ground.
    Dan Carey
    Fireann
  2. At Innishowen Head there is a holy well known as St Columcille's well. This well was blessed by St Columcille years ago when he was in Ireland. This is a very holy well and people ever since it was blessed make visits to this holy well beginning on 15th August and ending on