Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. Told to me by James Gill of Drumaweir.
    There were fairies seen at Ballybrack shore one time. One time a man built a wee house. When he went the next day the wee house was tumbled down. He built it up again and it was tumbled down again. He built it three times and the third time he saw fairies. The he left it and never came back again.
    Shemus Kelly.
    Standard V.
    Shemus Kelly
    James Gill
    Fireann
  2. This story was told to me by my aunt Ellen. Her age is 75 years. She is living in Drumaweir. About 60 years ago a young man named O'Doherty who lived in Carrowtrasna was a great card-player. His father and mother never liked him to play cards. One night he went out against their wishes and the fairies were supposed to have lifted him over ditches hedges and potato pits and dragged him over the roof of Shrove school. He was found the next morning exhausted and his hair which was always black