Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story was told to me by my grandfather who is 83 years of age. This is what he told me. There is a flat stone along the road as you go to Ballybrack Hill. There is the shape of a foot on the side of it. It is said that a priest was saying Mass at that spot when the soldiers came to put him to death. The priest had a clerk serving him with the Mass but he escaped and got away and as the priest was too old to get away the soldiers got hold of him and were going to put him to death. But before they put him to death, the priest put his bare foot on the stone and ever since the foot-mark remains there. There is a cure for sore feet in the it. It is said that a certain man put the shape of the toes off the stone and his own toes rotted off him.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Farren