Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story is about the famine in the year eighteen and forty seven. I got this story from John Mc Gerigal and he told me about the famine. The potatoes were all rotten that year and the people and dogs were dying with the hunger and the government gave relief soup to the people and they were glad to get it. When the dogs got the soup they started to jump like lambs. There was no corn that year either. When the corn was ready for cutting it withered all away. And there were no turnips that year either. Only for the people got the relief soup they would have died with the hunger. And it lasted that year.
    1. am
    Patrick Mc Cole
    John Mc Gerigal
    Fireann
  2. This story is about the fairies. they used to live in a place called Gregmagra in the townland of Tardrum. They used to come out during the night. When the fishermen would be coming from fishing they would be out. One of the fishermen was called Donal McGerigal. He used to drink whiskey. He would be very late coming from