Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I asked a man in the neighbourhood if he remembered any local happening. I asked him if he would relate one for me. He said he would with pleasure. His name is Patrick Burns. The Warren Lighthouse, Greencastle, aged about 53. He said he remembered the night of December, 11th, 1900 which was a very stormy night. The wind was blowing from the North east. The new, ship Neritea, which was built in Derry for an Austrian Company was being towed to Newcastle to be engined, there being no engines put in ships in Derry at that time. Owing to bad weather outside the headlands she had to put back to Lough Foyle again. But on the way up the Lough the tug lost control with the result that the ship ran on the rocks at a place called the Cove. She was no sooner on the rocks than a number of men ran to report the wreck to the lifeboat coxswain shouting; "big ships on The Cove"
    Patrick Burns