Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the years 1847 and 1848 the terrible famine swept our land and many people were dying of hunger. With the failure of the potato crop many ways and means has to be thought out to feed people during that awful time, but the greatest inventor of an appetising dish was an old woman named Ann Duggan who lived in Carrick in the townland of Ballinghan. At that time the different kinds of shell fish and sea-weed were cooked in many ways but old Ann collected a different kind of sea weed to any other. She took it home and spread it on the grass for a few days to bleach. She then dried it and some time later would fill up a large pot with it and boil for an hour or so. The pot was
    1. am
    Sean Mc Cormick