Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago, near Inishowen Head, a man named Michael Cavanagh, was ploughing in one of his fields. At a certain spot in the field, the horses stopped, appeared to be frightened, and would not go on. The man examined the spot to find out what was wrong and discovered a very large flagstone. He lifted up the flagstone on its edge, and was amazed to discover beneath it an underground house. On going down into it, he discovered another underground chamber of the same size. This underground house is supposed to have been used by the Danes when they were in Ireland.
    Annie Gillen
    Mrs Cassie Gillen