Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were fairies in JohnnyKelly's field long ago and there were houses near where they lived. One night there came an old fairy woman into a house. She asked the people of the house would they let her cook her porridge on the fire and they told her she could. She lit a fire of her own at the dresser. She put her porridge in a pot and cooked it on the fire at the dresser. After it was cooked she asked the people of the house to take some of the porridge. They told her that they sis not want any of it. The old woman went away. During the night when they were all in bed the house fell and killed them.
    Margaret Gillen
    Baineann
  2. There is a standing stone in Ballybrock. People of the neighbourhood say that it was thrown from Magilligan by a giant before he ha got his breakfast. Other people say that a great warrior is buried there and that the stone has been put there to mark his grave.