Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    attempts failed to move his opponent. This made him mad with rage. In one final effort to defeat his opponent he charged with all his strength, but fell back dismantled of his horns and bleeding from the nose. Meanwhile the donkey stood enjoying the combat and his eh-haw, eh-haw of laughter could be heard from miles around but when he went to move off his leg caught in a trap that held him prisoner. Next morning Payne came to visit his plot and how overjoyed he was to lay hold of the raiders whom he let go afterwards, a sadder, but wiser pair. The huge goat was no other that a huge block of wood carved by old Payne himself into the shape of a goat.
    Cahal Mc Cormick