Scoil: Baile Mhic Citheóla (uimhir rolla 14759)

Baile Mhic Citheola, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

1. Wedding Customs, 20-5-1938
    When a couple get married now-a-days they employ a car to take them to the church in the morning. The married couple also are accompanied by their friends. When the marriage is over the bride and bride-groom come home to celebrate the wedding breakfast. After a while the house is prepared for a dance. Then the married couple go on their honeymoon for a week or so.
    But in the past, fifty or sixty years ago, marriage customs were entirely different. Instead of motor-cars there were vehicles known as “jaunting cars”. The bride-groom would call at the bride’s house and take her
    Kathleen O' Boyle
    An Fhaiche, Co. Mhaigh Eo