School: Baile Mhic Citheóla (roll number 14759)

Baile Mhic Citheola, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

1. Two clans of tinkers visit this locality three or four times every year. Their names are the Maughans and the Collinss. Generally two families of them live togethers and they are both very similar in their ways. Their usual camping places are Rappa, Nettly, and Fahy. They are a very unpopular class of people.The men make tin cans and baisins. Generally the women go and dispose of the articles made by the men. They are not a bit shy to ask for a pipeful of tobacco, flour, or anything they can get for asking. They are very persistent beggars and if they do not get what they ask for they get very cranky and they keep begging until they are told to go away. They travel
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Gilvary