Scoil: Baile Mhic Citheóla (uimhir rolla 14759)

Baile Mhic Citheola, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this locality have many ways of knowing when a change of weather is about to take place. They say when the cat sits with his back to the fire it is the sign of rain. When the dog is seen eating grass they say it is the sign of rain also. When the old men find their legs itchy they say it is the sign of bad weather. If they see the cat scraping the leg of the table it is the sign of bad weather also.
    When the blackbirds and thrushes are to be seen near the houses they say it is the sign of frost and snow. When the beetles are to be seen creeping on the floor they say it is the sign of rain. When it is drawing near bad weather the cattle leave the
    Richard Mc Andrew
    Na Ráithíní, Co. Mhaigh Eo