Scoil: Baile Mhic Citheóla (uimhir rolla 14759)

Baile Mhic Citheola, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the young people would gather into the wake, a bundle or two of straw would be thrown on the kitchen floor. The girls would keep their seats on the forms round the fire, but most of the boys would sit in a ring on the straw around the floor and play the game of "thart a bhróg." In this game one of the boys was told off to stand in the middle of the ring. His job was to get the "bróg" which was a plaited straw rope about two feet long, and which the sitters passed from one to another under their knees. Their knees were covered with straw. The person with whom he found the knot would have to stand up then until he would find the "bróg" at somebody else. The game would
          1. cluichí
    Mary G. Gilvarry