School: Baile Mhic Citheóla (roll number 14759)

Baile Mhic Citheola, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

1. Local cures. 8-5-1938
    In this Locality the people have many ways for curing the following diseases.
    To cure the Ringworms you have to get the seventh sow in the rotation to rub his hand three times to it, commencing on Mondays or Thursdays. To cure the Rose you have to go to Sam Higgins of Cloonawilliam. The cure he has for it is - He puts a bit of ass's hoof and butter in the fire and burns it. The powder it leaves is the cure for the Rose. To cure toothache you have to put a live frog into your mouth three times and then you will be cured. To cure head fever you have to get your head measured. The curer is Mrs. Gardener of
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Joe Mc Andrew