Scoil: Baile Mhic Citheóla (uimhir rolla 14759)

Baile Mhic Citheola, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

1. Creels and their uses. 25-2-1938.
    About thirty years ago creels were used largely in this locality, but now the donkey 'cart' has taken their place. They were large box-like baskets made of rods and were such a size that two of them could fit on a donkey's back (one on each side).
    Each creel could contain about one cut weight of potatoes. A donkey and a pair of creels were used for many purposes such as conveying turnips and potatoes from the field to the house.
    As creels were not heavy or awkward a pair of them could be carried by an ordinary donkey in the softest bog.
    The straddle made of ash, attached to two mats made of straw, was placed on the donkey's back. The straddle was secured by a belly-band which passed round under the donkey and by another rope called the "Crupper"
    James A.P. Gilvarry
    Ráth Thóma, Co. Mhaigh Eo