School: Killuran / Cill Úráin (roll number 14658)

Killuran, Co. Clare
Thomas Mc Inerney
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0588C, Page 15_027

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0588C, Page 15_027

1. There are only two or three roads in this district. One is called the Line road, another is called the old road, and another is called the bog road. The Line road is the publice road from Scariff to Limerick. The old road is a small narrow road. There is not much traffic on it. It is almost the oldest road made. None of the roads here around are steam-rolled. The bog road is a road leading out in the mountain. It is a very bad and narrow road. There is a little bridge near our farm. Beside the bridge there is a cross cut into the dike.
        1. public infrastructure
    Nora Mc Namara