School: Killuran / Cill Úráin (roll number 14658)

Killuran, Co. Clare
Thomas Mc Inerney
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0588C, Page 10_013

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0588C, Page 10_013

Forths
    There are not many forths in this district. There are about three here around. It is said it is not right to touch them or to cut any tree growing in them. There is a forth not far from our house. It is a bit green hill with a hole in the side of it. The people long ago thought it was in the forths the fairies lived One night a man was passing a forth very late. He felt very lonely and became afraid when he came near it. After a while he heard great laughter and singing. He was afraid to go any farther. He sat down
    Mary Mc Namara