School: Killuran / Cill Úráin (roll number 14658)

Killuran, Co. Clare
Thomas Mc Inerney
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0588C, Page 15_003

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0588C, Page 15_003

1. Two men were travelling one night. It was a very bright night. They were talking to each other. Suddenly one of them stopped and listened. "What do I hear"? he asked, "It is a sheep", said the other. They continued on. The bleating became louder and seemed nearer. One man saw a man, as he thought, standing on the pier of a gate far away. He said it was a ghost, and thought to turn back. But the other man told him not to be afraid and that he would pass the gate. As they came nearer the other man got afraid also. They were afraid to go near
    Nora Mc Namara