School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

1. (continued from previous page)
    every afternoon and especially on a Sunday, no boat can be used on this lake after dark. It is believed this strange animal guards a hidden treasure.
    A very swift moving boat having lights before and behind has been seen frequently passing across Gallancurra lake, and it is said that a town can be seen at the bottom and even people walking back and forth on the streets, Richard Connell and John McElwaine of Gallancurra and Patrick Kellet of same townland have seen this about three months ago, water horses and water cows come out to graze on the adjoining land early in the mornings.
    It is said that a coach drawn by horses without heads frequently passes the roadway between Urcher Graveyard and Hassart's castle in Drutamy where Mr Lundie and his sister Mrs Buchanan now lives, a similar coach with headless horses frequents the road at Beagh Glebe to and from the Glebe house where Revd. Cannon Mc Allister resides.
    Between Mr Chamber's gate Corlurgan and Mr Lundies' gate at Drutamy, a tall man dressed in black and having burning red
    James Cullen
    Mr Michael Traynor