School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

1. (no title)

This 'thatching needle' is made of iron with a wooden handle. The handle is 5 1/2 inches in length, and the needle is 2 ft 6 inches.

Drawing
    The "thatching needle" is made of iron with a wooden handle. The handle is 5 1/2 inches in length, and the needle is 2ft. 6 inc. long. This needle was only used when the first coat of thatch was being out on a new roof. The stopple which was in olden times a very fine twisted rope of either hay or straw was inserted through the "scraw" by the thatcher with his needle, and it was necessary to have an attendant inside to thread the needle and get it out again to the thatcher.
    This needle is now in possession of Mr. Joe Ross, Drumacarrow, Bailieboro it has been handed down from one generation to the next, he can trace it back to being used by his great-grandfather at least 200 years ago.
  2. (no title)

This 'thatching rake' is made of wood with iron pins, it is 20ii long and has a handle of 10ii in length.

drawing
    This 'thatching rake' is made of wood with iron pins, it is 20" long and has a handle of 10" in length. Both are in possession of Mr Joe Ross, Drumacarrow, Bailieboro'