School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

1. (no title)

Above gridiron or rack on which the oaten bread was baked years ago is made of iron apparently by a blacksmith, the present generation cannot trace to when it was first used quite a good portion of it has mouldered away with rust.

drawing
    Above gridiron or rack on which the oaten bread was baked years ago is made of iron apparently by a blacksmith, the present generation cannot trace to when it was first used quite a good portion of it has mouldered away with rust. It is owned by Mrs Browne, D|romore, Bailieboro.
  2. (no title)

This 'handmill stone' is in possession of Mr Phil Carroll, Dromore, Bailieboro, some years ago he dug it out of the soil, but part of the handmill is missing.

drawing
    This "handmill stone" is in possession of Mr Phil Carroll, Dromore, Bailieboro', some years ago he dug it out of the soil, but part of the handmill is missing.