School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

called after her on the first of February.
    The day following Christmas has always been known as St. Stephen's day, and on that day the "wren boys" go round searching for money, they dance and play until they get some money, the sing "The wren, the wren, the king of all birds, on St. Stephen's day he was caught in the furze, up with the kettle and on with the pan, give us a few coppers to bury the wren".
  2. On my father's farm there are three horses, fourteen cows, eight young calves, a pedigree bull, twenty bullocks, a sow, and ten young pigs, seven sheep, and five young calves, two dogs, and five cats.
    One of the cows is called Jane, another Dolly, Peg and Jemima, the others are not called by any names, when driving to or from the fields "ow, ow" is occassionally said to induce them to walk more quickly, sometimes when the calves are required to come to the gate from the centre of the field we call "sug, sug, suggie".
    Emrys Roundtree