Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In January 1916 a severe wind storm from the west, blew the galvanized roof off Andrew Smith's house at Carrickgorman and moved it ten perches into a wood.
    A rick of hay belonging to James Cooney, Carrickgorman was blown down on the same night, and the greater portion of the hay was found next day about a mile eastward in Farthadreem.
    On the last Friday of November 1918, a high wind from the south blew a rick of hay completely over at John Carrie's, Togher, and carried the galvanize of a house where John Rooney lived in Drutamon across the two fields next John Millars.