Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The last Saturday of August 1912, a thunder storm commenced about 4 pm., and continued until 9pm., the entire sky was covered with black cloud almost as dark as night, the continuous peals of thunder were terrifying, followed by bright flashes of lightning.
    Except a number of cattle being killed the storm ended without tragedy.
    Other thunder storms were in August 1931, September 1926, August 1920, these did no damage to our district.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Béarla
  2. From December 26th 1856 to 12th February 1857 a very severe storm of snow occured, roadways were packed higher than the tops of the hedges, and in places the snow lay for a depth of 100 feet. It was so high, and frozen so hard, that it was a common occurance to see people walking in a straight line from the Stonewall into Bailieborough.
    Virginia Lake was so full of snow, and frozen so hard that people
    Emrys Roundtree