School: Ballycumber (C.)

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
Mrs Fenelon

1. Ballycumber.
    I live in the townland of Ballycumber in the parish of Millane and Ballinahown. Ballycumber is situated on the river Brosna. It is less than half a mile in length.
    There are about thirty families in the village. The family name most common is Geraghty. The townland got its name from the meeting of the two rivers beside the village. The houses are mostly one storey and they are slated. There are not many old people living in the village. They don't know any Irish but there can tell stories in English about olden times when they were children.
    The population was greater long ago. There are not many ruins round the townland. Few people emigrated from Ballycumber village to America in olden times. Ballycumber is not mentioned in any song or saying except one and that is:
    "The first of May, the first of Summer
    Margaret Guinan