School: Ballycumber (C.)

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
Mrs Fenelon

1. (continued from previous page)
    killed him and collected his blood in some blue coloured vessel, the bride to be was sprinkled with it at 12 midnight on the eve of her wedding.
    The ceremony had to be performed by a little old black woman with a very sallow complexion and turned up nose known in the locality as "Black Pussy". The reason for such ceremony, it is stated, is that the children of a bride sprinkled with such blood become noted warriors and leaders of men and have never been known to have been defeated in battle.
  2. Most people get married before Lent or Advent or on Shrove Tuesday. Most people round here get married on a Wednesday as it is said to be the luckiest day to be married.
    There is a rhyme about it.
    "Monday for health