School: Ballycumber (C.)

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
Mrs Fenelon

1. All the houses long ago were thatched. They were built of limestone, the walls of the houses were two feet thick. Some of them were called "mud wall cabins" because they were built of yellow clay.
    The bed used to be kept in a corner far away from the door. The fire was in the gable end of the house. The chimney was made of wattles. There was often no chimney on some houses and in that case an old crandy or bucket was put on top of the house.
    The floors were made of yellow clay. In old times the windows were taxed and anyone who could not afford to pay for them used to build up the windows.
    Every house long ago had a half door. They made fires with turf and sticks and that gave them light at night.