School: Ballycumber (C.)

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
Mrs Fenelon

1. "Sheares" Armstrong.
    A little over half a mile from the little village of Ballycumber, and in the direction of Boher and Ballinahown is situated the picturesque graveyard of Liss. There are to plots one the Catholic, and the other the Protestant. The Protestant church stands between the two plots, and Liss protestant N. School is built on the opposite side of the road. Generations of gentry and peasantry lie buried in Liss. One tomb would attract a person's attention if he or she happened to visit the cemetery and were strangers in the locality. This particular grave is surrounded by a wall about five feet high and in the centre is a slab of stone, not standing, but lying cromlech fashion, and under that slab lide buried the notorious "Sheares" Armstrong of '98 fame. How he came to be called "Sheares" (A title conferred on him by the people in derision) was on account of the conspicuous part he played
    Harrie Fenlon
    Patrick Flanagan