School: Ballycumber (C.)

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
Mrs Fenelon

1. There was a man named Joe Bracken living in the Island. He was very fond of rambling. One night when he was going home he was passing Castletown Graveyard and a white calf appeared. Joe had a bicycle so he went as hard as he could but still the calf was beside him. When he was passing the Church he blessed himself and the calf disappeared. He went on until he passed another Graveyard and the same calf appeared. There was a house near by so he went into it. When the people heard the story they sprinkled holy water on him. So he never saw the calf after that.
    Harrie Fenlon
    Mrs Donohue