Scoil: Ballycumber (C.)

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
Mrs Fenelon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man named Michael Minnock who lived a couple of miles from Ballycumber. He was a great hunter and he always kept two great greyhounds.
    One day he was out hunting as usual but it was all in vain he could get nothing. He kept walking along through the fields with the dogs at his heels. Suddenly a big hare leapt out of the tuft of grass before him. Up with the dogs and off they ran as hard as they after her. Soon they were of sight, and Mick went as fast as he could after them, to see if he could see them. He just caught sight of them as they were about to cross another ditch and the two dogs at her heels, but still could not get her. They were now all fagged out, and Mick himself was already hardly able to stand up. The dogs and hare were again out of sight. He pulled himself along until he came to a stile. He was about to cross it when he spied the
    Annie Molloy
    Derrynagun, Co. Offaly