Scoil: Ballycumber (C.)

Béal Átha Chomair, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Fenelon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Moorock and it is known as Quins fort. Long ago, the man that lived there went out one day to mow it and as he was mowing it, all the blades broke in bits and he could feel all the ground shaking so he got a fright. He went home and never tried to do it again.
    After a long time he went out one day to cut down a tree and as he was cutting it he heard beautiful music and he stood to listen. He looked around in the direction of the music and he saw crowds of little men kicking football and they were dressed in red and green suits.
    He stood and watched them playing after a while they disappeared so he continued cutting the tree. The next morning all his cows were dead. So he never went near the fort after that.
    Mary Geraghty
    Joseph Kenny