School: Ballycumber (C.)

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
Mrs Fenelon

1. A leipreachan is a little fairy man. He very often comes in the shape of a monkey. He is nearly always mending fairies shoes or making gold.
    There is a leipreachan in Ghasheen's field in Ballycumber. One day a man went to him for gold. He caught him in one hand and in the other he had a big stick. He said to the Leipreachan "Give me some gold or I will kill you with this stick". The Leipreachan said he would if the the man looked at the traing which was behind him. The man looked behindhim and as soon as he did the Leipreachan disappeared. That night the man was in bed a terrible strorm arose and his house was blown down and he was killed.
    Harrie Fenlon
    Michael Glasheen