School: Ballycumber (C.)

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
Mrs Fenelon

1. "Poll-Eilish Bog (Poll Éiblís)"
    In a place near the Derry line there is a bog and it is called "Poll Éilis Bog". It was said that there was a girl killed in it long ago A man met with her in this bog one night and cut her throat. The stone which he sharpened the razor on still remains there. It was said that he dragged her through the hills and buried her a the back of her own house. He did this in the middle of the night.
    Her mother stayed up all night waiting for her to come home. During the night she came in a vision and knocked at the door and told her mother that she was killed and buried at the back of the house. She told the name of the man that killed her.
    It was said that she was often seen around the place where she was buried by people that passed by.
    Lizzie Dolan
    M. Buckly
    50
  2. "The Oat Field"
    There is a field situated mid-way between the Parkaree and Boher raod. Long ago a Landlord owned this field and when he retired he divided it among seven families. Each one got an equal share. The Landlord