Scoil: Tara Hill (uimhir rolla 13689)

Kilcavan, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

A Story
    Once upon a time there lived a woman in a place called Coolroe near Arklow. Her husband used to take all the neighbours butter to the Dublin market. This was before there were any railways so it was by car they made the journey. One night her husband sent her back with a butter-cool to one of the farmer's who lived a long way off. She decided to cross the fields for a short cut. After walking for a long time she wondered she wasn't near the house. Darkness was falling so she stood and looked all round her only to find she was back in the field where she started. She sat down exhausted from the walking and from the weight of the cool. When she had rested she saw a light a short distance from her so not knowing what else to do she started for it but she seemed to get no nearer till finally it dissppeared. Quite worn out from tramping she laid down the cool and sat down on it resolved to stay there till morning dawned. She had not sat there however when she remembered the old custom of turning your coat when you are led away by the fairies. No sooner has she hers turned when she knew where she was. She got up and started for home but it was a long time till she forgot her adventures with the Daoine maire.
    Lilly Redmond,
    Tara Hill