Scoil: Tara Hill (uimhir rolla 13689)

Cill Chaomháin, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the coast. They selected for this the spot where Ned OConnor's grandfather (Andy O Connor) had his house. They asked Andy to leave his home and offered him a house in the old "coastguard". He however was unwilling and refused to move. Then the English drove him by force from his home and scattered his belongings on the banks. Rather than take the offered house Andy built a house on the green bank at the end of the sea road. The ruins of this house still remain.
  2. In the year 1837 the schooner Elizabeth was wrecked off Duffcarrig. The crew numbered 29 including the captain who was buried in Prospect graveyard. Whether, the rest of the crew are buried with the captain we do not know because there is only the one stone erected with the following inscription and verse
    "Here lie
    the remains of