Scoil: Tara Hill (uimhir rolla 13689)

Cill Chaomháin, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

Great Men of Tara Hill
    Great Mowers etc.
    Mogue Doran + Jimmy Noctor were mowers whom I (Bryan Maguire) knew well. They mowed over the whole north of the county and up as far as Wicklow and the Black Ditches (out Shilelagh way) In the evening beside the fire they would talk of nothing else. They could mow an Irish Acre of 1st crop hay in the day if they started early enough in the morning.
    Story :- I heard them tell a story about one night they were coming home after mowing all day. It was late and they saw a light in a house they were passing by. On going in they found that there was an old lady being waked in the bed. They sat down and there were tobacco + pipes go leór for everybody. One of them noticed that there was a great flag on the lady in the bed to keep her down. He went over for fun I suppose, and lifted up the flag. When he did the old lady bounced up in the bed and they were frightened out of their wits and ran for their lives.
    Food
    Their favourite meal was bread butter and tea. They would not eat potatoes at all.
    Wages:
    In the beginning the wages were 8d a day but it was raised afterwards to a shilling + 1/6 a day + their diet.
    Bryan Maguire
    Paróiste San Seoirse, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath